Seminar/ Workshops/ Symposia held at UPES

S. No Workshops /Training programs / Symposia Date Guests Coordinators
1 workshop on Art of Converting Science and Technology for  Rural Development April 1st, 2017 Prof. S. K Saha, HOD, Mechanical Engineering Department, IIT Delhi  R&D-UPES, Dr. Vindya Devella, Dr. Amit K Mondal
Prof.  R. P. Saini, Alternate Hydro Energy Centre, IIT Roorkee
2 workshop on 3D PRINTING  April 15-16, 2017   Mr. Harish CB, SoDS
3 Learning with leaders - II April 12-15, 2017 Dr. Baghchi-former Advisor to MoEF,GOI;currently adviser to chairman,Karnataka State Pollution Control Board,Bangaloreand Empanelled EIA Assessor with Quality Council od India (NABET), New Delhi Mr. Surajit Mondal,UPES-R&D
4 UPES R&D-Industry meet April 7, 2017 Dr.Sridhar HV- Head-Design Engineering, Bosch Energy and Building Solutions Ltd.  Mr. Sri Ragunath V, UPES-R&D
Mr.T V Muhammed Sameer- Architect-Machine Design, BoschEngineering & Business Solutions Ltd. 
Mr.M.Jayakumar - Architect-Simulation, BoschEngineering & Business Solutions Ltd. 
Mr.R.Balu- Head-Technology, Thermax India Ltd.
Mr.P.Babu- Head-Innovation, Thermax India Ltd.
5 ELECTRA 2k17(http://electra.upesieee.org/about.html) 31st March’17 to 1st April’17 Mr. Amit Ranjan Executive Engineer, UJVNL Dehradun  Mr. Neeraj Kumar Sharma, Mr. Devendra Rawat, Ms. Deepali Yadav, Mr. Deepak Kumar, & Mr. Aayush Srivastava- Electrical Power & Energy Dept
6 Advanced Protection Panel-SCADA Workshop Series 15-16 October 2016 & 4-5 February 2017 Dr. K Dinesh Babu Lead Application Engineer, Meggar Inc. & IEEE Student Chapter Dr. R Isaac, EPE Dept.
7 one day workshop “NANOTECH”  17th Feb 2017 Dr. D K Avasthi, Ex-Scientist H, Inter University Accelerator Center, New Delhi UPES faculty members: Dr. Rajeev Gupta, Dr. Amit K Chawla, Dr. M S Goyat, Dr. P Mandal, Dr. Gagan Anand and Dr. Sudesh Sharma 
8 ANSYS  HFSS training program on “Antennas, RF Design & Microwave components” 17 - 18 March 2017   Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Control Engineering Dept.
9 Research Seminar Series 2017 Mr. Aditya Gupta, Head – Business Development ,Drive India Enterprise Solutions Ltd (DIESL) CoMES
Prof. Keshav Kumar Sharma, Assistant Professor, Operations Area, IMT Ghaziabad 
Dr. Saumya Ranjan Dash, Indian institute of Management, Indore
10 FINCONCLAVE on “Changing Paradigms In Banking Financial Services and Insurance”  2017 CA Charanjot Singh Nanda, ex-council member ICAI CoMES
Mr. Shri Subrato Das, General Manager (O-I-C) – Reserve Bank of India
Shri Sanjay Sarwade, DGM – Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
Dr. Jitendra Mahakud, Associate Professor – Economics and Finance, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Kharagpur
Mr. Nishith Kumar, VP & Regional Manager – Bajan Allianz Insurance Co Ltd
11 Uttarakhand State Science and Technology Congress , Dehradun February 10th– 12th, 2016   UCOST, UPES R&D, Mr. Rajesh Singh, Ms. Anita Gehlot, Dr. Prasoom Dwivedi, Dr. Santosh Kumar Dubey, Dr. Neelu Jyoti Ahuja
12 Art & Craft Design Workshop 13-14 January, 2016 Mr. Ram Kumer (Bamboo Artisan) Dr. Neelu J. Ahuja
Ms. Renu (Bamboo Artisan)
Mr. Girish Lal Bandwal (Ringaal Artisan)
13 Workshop on Technical Writing using Latex 27-28 February, 2016 Mr. G. L. Prakash,faculty of CIT, UPES Dr. Manish Prateek (CIT)
Mr. Rajeev Tiwari, faculty of CIT, UPES Dr. Amit Agarwal (CIT)
14 DST Research Training Visit 22-24 June, 2016 Dr. Sonia Ratnani and Team from Ramjas College (Delhi University) Team R&D
Mr. Amit Kumar (Research Scholar), UPES
Mr. Devendra S Rawat (Lab Supervisor Chemistry Lab), UPES
15 workshop on “Image Processing Using MATLAB” 28 July , 2016    Mr. Rajeev Tiwari, Assistant Professor CIT
Dr. Neelu J. Ahuja, Sr. Associate Professor and Head-Computing Research Institute, R&D Centre
16 Visit of Slovenian researchers 13-15 December, 2016 Slovenian researchers Dr. Maja Leitgeb (Co-PI) andDr. Irena Petrinic from University of Maribor visited UPES regarding DST sponcered project titled  “Immobilization of Enzymes on Nanostructured Composite for the Fabrication of Biosensors”  Team R&D, Dr. Sanjay Kumar (Dept. of Chemistry)
17 Exposure visit of 39 students from remote villages of Almora and Pauri    Mr. Arun Dhand, UPES R&D - UPES
18 symposium on Research Trends in Machine Learning 5th November, 2016 Dr. Gurpreet Singh Lehal, Professor, Computer Science Department in Punjabi University, Patiala Computing Research Institute (CRI) in association with R&D Department & CIT, UPES
Dr. Aditya Nigam, IIT, Kharagpur 
Dr.Kapil Gupta, NIT, Kurukshetra 
19 Workshop on Blended Learning: Sharing Experiences 09-Jan-16 Dr. Byra Reddy, CoMES - UPES UPES R&D, Dept. of E-Learning-UPES
MrRavindraYatagiri, VP Online Learning, UPES
Mr. Anand Prakash Pathak, HBO Coordinator, CoES 
Dr. AlkaDwivedi, Associate Director, Online Learning, UPES
Dr. Jitendra Kumar Pandey, Head – R&D 
Amy J. Hilbelink, Executive Director of Strategic Partner Initiatives for the Laureate Network Office
20 National Workshop on “Symbolic 2D/3D Image Processing using LIPS” 16th-18 September 2016 Prof. E.G. Rajan, Director, Pentagram Labs Inc., California (USA), Scientific Advisor, Helios and Matheson Analytics (USA)  
21 One day Workshop on Cultivation of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants 19-Sep-16 Mr. Mahendra Singh Chauhan, Secretary of Multiple Action Group for Integrated Rural & Development Society, Herbertpur Dr. Kanchan D Bahukhandi, Assistant Prof., Dept. of HSC
Mrs. Shyama Chauhan, Head, MahilaJagriti Self Help Group Herbertpur
Mr. Surya PrakashBahuguna, Head, KisaanEktaSamiti, Herbertpur (Winner of developing farmer award by govt. of uttarakhand)
Mr. P. D. Bahukhandi, former Executive Director in Indian Oil and Chief Advisor of MAGIRD 
22 Workshop on “Basic Numerical Computations using LINUX Operating System” 17-Sep-16   Dept. of Physics
23 International Litigation Workshop on Comparative Public law: Practice and Procedure  12th November 2016 Mr. SaleemMarsoof, Former Acting Chief Justice of Sri Lanka and Non-Resident Judge of the Supreme Court of Fiji  College of Legal Studies (CoLS), UPES 
Prof. Dr. Krishan Mahajan, Additional Registrar, Supreme Court of India
Prof. Dr. Zafar Nomani, Professor of Law, Aligarh Muslim University 
Adv. Riju Raj Jamwal, Advocate Supreme Court of India
24 Celebration of Ozone Day 16-Sep-16   Department of Health Safety & Environment at UPES
25 Celebration of IEEE Day 07-Oct-16    
26 Celebration of Engineers Day  15-Sep-16   Dept. of Electrical Power & Energy
27 Outreach programme on Structured Innovation at Higher Education Institution 24-03-15 Dr. Rajat Agarwal and Dr. Vinay Sharma from the MHRD-IPR Chair, IIT-Roorkee   
Dr. Tabrez Ahmad, Director of College of Legal Studies, UPES
29 Three day workshop on “Arduino beyond hello LED” 27 February –1 March 2015 Professor D. V. Gadre from Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi Electronics Department
30 ManagementDevelopmentProgram 'Financing Energy Efficiency Projects' 19-06-15 Prof.AnilKumar,Head,DepartmentofPowerandInfrastructureManagement  
Dr.SandeepGarg,SeniorTechnicalAdvisor,ESCOFinancing,SIDBI
Mr.SandeepDahiya,CVMP
Mr.AkashJain,Director,AlienGroupofCompanies
31 Summer Training Program on ‘Modeling and Simulation’ 18-23 May 2015   Department of Mechanical Engineering
32 Workshop on Signals and Systems using MATLAB 12-Sep-15   Electronics Department
33 First Brainstorming Session on ‘Developing Domain based New Technologies’ 04-Dec-15   UPES R&D
34 Workshop on Analog, Digital Sensors and Arduino 17-30th October 2015   Mr. Rajesh Singh, Head, Institute for Robotic Technology & Ms. Anita Gehlot 
35 National Seminar on “Criminology, Crime and the Criminal Justice: An Insight in the Contemporary Age of Science and Technology 21-22 November 2015  (Retd) Chief Justice of India, Justice K.G. Balakrishnan Convener: Dr. Saroj Bohra, Head -Law Research Centre 
36 Techno Symposium, CoEs 2015, to showcase Student research     Convener: Dr. Kamal Bansal and Dr. Ajay Kumar Srivastava 
Co-Convener: Dr. Amit Mondal and Mr. Shival Dubey
37 Six Day DST-SERB School on " Evolutionary Techniques for the Optimization of Chemical Engineering Systems" 24-29 March, 2014   Dr. Santosh K Gupta, Dr. Vishal Mishra
38 Techno-Financial Workshop for Solar Light 15-02-14   Dr. Prasoom Dwivedi
39 Two day Expert Sub-Committee meeting on 'Women and Nutrition (WN)' programme under 'Science and Technology Scheme for Women' 19-20 June, 2014  Dr. (Ms). Mahtab Bamji, INSA Honorary Scientist; DST Officials: Dr. Sobhana Bhaskaran-Scientist E and Dr. Konga Gopi Krishna - Scientist D Dr. Sanket Goel, Dr. Neelu J. Ahuja, Dr. Kanchan D. Bahukandi, Mr. Venkateswaran
40 AEROKRITI 2014 Summer school 20-28 May, 2014   Dept. of Aerospace Engineering
41 Workshop on 'Technology Assessment and Forecasting' 26-27 May, 2014 Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Forbes Marshall Chair Professor in Dept. of Energy Science and Engineering - IIT Bombay  
42 Two Week ISTE Workshop on 'Fluid Mechanics' 20-30 May, 2014 Prof. Sankar Kumar Som, Prof. Suman Chakraborty and Prof. Sandipan Ghosh Moulic from Dept. of Machanical Engineering, IIT-Kharagpur Mr. Shaym Pandey, Mr. Shival Dubey
43 Workshop on 'Electronic Design and Future Trends' 23-Aug-14 Dr. D V Gadre from Electronics and Communication Engineering Division of Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, Delhi Mr. Sushabhan Choudhury, Mr. Rajesh Singh, Mr. Vivek Koundal, Ms. Anita
44 workshop on RM & Plagiarism Free Research 9-11 september 2014 Prof. S K Gupta (Chemical Engineering), Dr. Sanket Goel(VP R&D), Dr. Shrihari (Campus Director), Dr. Ugur Guven (Professor-Aerospace Engineering), Dr. Om Prakash (HOD-Aerospace Engineering), Dr. Gurunadh Velidi (Faculty- Aerospace Engineering)  
45 Workshop on 'Challenges and opportunities in North East Region' 12-Sep-14 UPEs Faculty Members: Mr. A. M. Singh, Dr. K S Misra, Dr. Hiranmoy Roy, Dr. Alka Dwivedi, Dr. Sanket Goel  
46 Journal Club seminar from Centre for energy Economics research 30-Aug-14 Dr. Saurabh Tiwari and Dr. Hiranmoy Roy from UPES  
47 Journal Club seminar from the Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology 16-Aug-14 Dr. Jitendra K. Pandey, AVP R&D Dr. Amit Kumar Chawla (Head-NSNT)
48 Journal Club seminar on 'Big Data Analysis' 16-Sep-14 Dr. Kingshuk Srivastava, Dept. of CIT, UPES Dr. Neelu J. Ahuja, Dr. P.S.V.S. Sridhar, Dr. Hanumat Sastry
49 software Training on 'PRIMAVERA P6, Version 8.2'  1-9 November, 2014 Mr. Satendra Chopra, Mile Stone Global solutions, Chandigarh Mr. Ravindra Shrivastava, Civil Engineering Department
50 Four Day Workshop on 'Social Analytics &  Business Analytics' 16-19 December, 2014 UPES,  IBM Center of Excellence Dr. Manas Ranjan Pradhan, CIT and Mrs. Rajeshwari Deb, CoMES
51 Workshop on 'MATLAB-I' 19-Nov-14 Dr. Amit Agrawal, Mr. Pankaj Badoni from CIT, UPES Computing  Research Institute, R&D, CIT
52 Thermodynamics and the Chemical Industry’ and ‘The Hose of Education’ 2013 Professor M. S. Ananth, the Visiting Professor in the Department of Chemical Engineering at IISc, Bangalore and a Former Director of IIT-Madras  
53 The highs and lows of Indian Combustion Science and Technology in the past and how to make lows high? 2013 Dr. H. S. Mukunda, Former Chairman of the Aerospace Board at IISc, Bangalore and Advisor to Advanced Bio-Residue Energy Technology Society   
54 Challenges and opportunities in aerospace industry 2013 Padma Bhushan Dr. V.K. Saraswat  
Dr. Y V N Krishnamurthy (Director of IIRS)  
Padma Shri Prof. R M Vasagam (Chariman of the Aerospace Engineering Division Board)  
Dr. S C Sharma (Professor and former Head, PEC University of Technology)  
Er. Narendra Singh (Vice President of IEI)   
Er. J P Tomar (Chairman, UKSC)  
55 Various Facets of R&D 2013 Professor Raj Chhabra (Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)  
Dr. M O Garg (Former Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun)  
Dr. Prabhat Ranjan (Executive Director, TIFAC-Government of India ).